On Air Now

Listen

Listen Live Now » 101.9 FM Central Wisconsin

Weather

Current Conditions(Wausau,WI 54403)

More Weather »
62° Feels Like: 62°
Wind: SE 0 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0”
Current Radar for Zip

Tonight

Partly Cloudy 61°

Tomorrow

Thunderstorms 78°

Fri Night

Thunderstorms Early 66°

Alerts

Pointers place 3rd in conference wrestling tourney

by
UW Stevens Point wrestling.  Photo courtesy of UWSP Athletic Department.
UW Stevens Point wrestling. Photo courtesy of UWSP Athletic Department.

EAU CLAIRE, WI  (UWSP)  -  The UW-Stevens Point wrestling team placed third at the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championships after winning three of its four matches Sunday.

The Pointers, ranked No. 9 nationally, entered the WIAC Championships as the #3 seed.UWSP opened the Championships with a convincing 42-3 win over UW-Eau Claire. Both Ben Strobel (Neenah, WI/Neenah) (149 pounds) and Jamey Simmons (Abbotsford, WI/Abbotsford) (157) won via pin.Jordan Schulte (Mosinee, WI/Mosinee) (165), Ryan Conat (New London, WI/New London) (174) and Dustin Wozniak (Stanley, WI/Stanley-Boyd) (197) each win with a major decision in their respective weight classes.In the second round the Pointers fell 22-12 to UW-La Crosse, which is ranked No. 5 nationally and was the #2 seed in the WIAC Championships.UWSP bounced back for a 42-10 win over UW-Oshkosh in the third round. Strobel, Simmons, Bill Langford (Westosha, WI)(174) and Andy Borchardt (Edgar, WI/Edgar) (184) each won via pin for the Pointers.http://athletics.uwsp.edu/admin/admin_main.aspx

The win over Oshkosh earned UWSP a spot in the third-place match, where the Pointers rolled past UW-Platteville 35-7.Strobel and Simmons both earned their third pins of the Championships while Borchardt won via pin for a second time on the day.Mason Bohm (133), Jordan Kust (Clintonville, WI/Shawano) (141) and Conat each won with a major decision to help UWSP lock up third place.UW-Whitewater, which is ranked No. 4 nationally and the #1 seed entering the tournament, won the WIAC Championship for the second consecutive year.

The Pointers' Shane Sweeney (Madison, WI/Edgewood) was named to the All-Sportsmanship Team, and UWSP Head CoachJohnny Johnson was named the Mertz Mortorelli Coach of the Year.

The Pointers host Augsburg on Thursday, Feb. 21 at 7 p.m. before the NCAA Tournament which starts March 2.  

Round 1 

UW-Stevens Point (#3) 42, UW-Eau Claire (#6) 3125 – Lance Fabry (Ashwaubenon, WI) (UWSP) over Zack Sirny (UWEC) – Decision, 3-1133 – Lucas McGann (Merrimac, WI/Baraboo) (UWSP) won by forfeit141 – Jordan Kust (Clintonville, WI/Shawano) (UWSP) over Nathaniel Behnke (UWEC) – Decision, 2-0149 – Ben Strobel (Neenah, WI/Neenah) (UWSP) over Steve Fisher (UWEC) – Pin, 2:14157 – Jamey Simmons (Abbotsford, WI/Abbotsford) (UWSP) over Brandon Stradel (UWEC) – Pin, 1:53165 – Jordan Schulte (Mosinee, WI/Mosinee) (UWSP) over Matt Koch (UWEC) – Major Decision, 10-1174 – Ryan Conat (New London, WI/New London) (UWSP) over Jacob Hoffstatter (UWEC) – Major Decision, 9-1184 – Mat Rieckhoff (UWEC) over Bill Langford (Westosha, WI)(UWSP) – Decision, 3-2197 – Dustin Wozniak (Stanley, WI/Stanley-Boyd) (UWSP) over Luke Ortscheid (UWEC) – Major Decision, 10-2285 – Jordan Koranda (Marshfield, WI) (UWSP) won by forfeit 

Round 2

UW-La Crosse (#2) 22, UW-Stevens Point 12125 – Izzy Balsiger (UWL) over Lance Fabry (Ashwaubenon, WI)(UWSP) – Major Decision, 14-6133 – James Bennett (UWL) over Lucas McGann (Merrimac, WI/Baraboo) (UWSP) – Decision, 4-3141 – Adam Sheley (UWL) over Jordan Kust (Clintonville, WI/Shawano) (UWSP) – Decision, 6-1149 – Ben Strobel (Neenah, WI/Neenah) (UWSP) over Dylan Shaffer (UWL) – Decision, 4-0157 – JR Lewis (UWL) over Jamey Simmons (Abbotsford, WI/Abbotsford) (UWSP) – Decision, 5-2165 – Jordan Schulte (Mosinee, WI/Mosinee) (UWSP) over Sean Huls (UWL) – Pin, 4:59174 – Kevin O'Brien (UWL) over Ryan Conat (New London, WI/New London) (UWSP) – Decision, 3-2184 – Eric Twohey (UWL) over Andy Borchardt (Edgar, WI/Edgar)(UWSP) – Decision, 5-1197 – Dustin Wozniak (Stanley, WI/Stanley-Boyd) (UWSP) over Tony Piechowski (UWL) – Decision, 4-2 (OT)285 – Billy Mayer (UWL) over Jordan Koranda (Marshfield, WI)(UWSP) – Decision, 6-4 

Round 3 

UW-Stevens Point 42, UW-Oshkosh 10125 – Lance Fabry (Ashwaubenon, WI) (UWSP) won by forfeit133 – Lucas McGann (Merrimac, WI/Baraboo) (UWSP) over David Rosenau (UWO) – Decision, 2-0141 – Jordan Kust (Clintonville, WI/Shawano) (UWSP) won by forfeit149 – Ben Strobel (Neenah, WI/Neenah) (UWSP) over Mason McMullen (UWO) – Pin, 2:45157 – Jamey Simmons (Abbotsford, WI/Abbotsford) (UWSP) over Dylan Riley (UWO) – Pin, 1:01165 – Jake Moczynski (UWO) over Jordan Schulte (Mosinee, WI/Mosinee) (UWSP) – Major Decision, 12-3174 – Bill Langford (Westosha, WI) (UWSP) over Ben Frieler (UWO) – Pin, 3:57184 – Andy Borchardt (Edgar, WI/Edgar) (UWSP) over Justin Allen (UWO) – Pin, 3:36197 – Tyler Wetenkamp (UWO) won by forfeit285 – Jordan Koranda (Marshfield, WI) (UWSP) over Brandon Clapper (UWO) – Decision, 5-3   

Round 4

(Third-place match)UW-Stevens Point 35, UW-Platteville 7 125 – Lance Fabry (Ashwaubenon, WI) (UWSP) over Cole Ferguson (UWP) – Decision, 5-1133 – Mason Bohm (UWP) over Ryan Osse (Wheat Ridge, CO)(UWSP) – Major Decision, 18-5141 – Jordan Kust (Clintonville, WI/Shawano) (UWSP) over Jose Collado (UWP) – Major Decision, 13-4149 – Ben Strobel (Neenah, WI/Neenah) (UWSP) over Josh Bayer (UWP) – Pin, 6:45157 – Jamey Simmons (Abbotsford, WI/Abbotsford) (UWSP) over Robbie Kerr (UWP) – Pin, 4:11165 – Peter Crocco (UWP) over Dan Irwin (Pulaski, WI) (UWSP) – Decision, 10-5174 – Ryan Conat (New London, WI/New London) (UWSP) over Nathan Schmitz (UWP) – Major Decision, 13-4184 – Andy Borchardt (Edgar, WI/Edgar) (UWSP) over Dylan DeShane (UWP) – Pin, 3:26197 – Dustin Wozniak (Stanley, WI/Stanley-Boyd) (UWSP) over Abe Graziano (UWP) – Decision, 6-1285 – Jordan Koranda (Marshfield, WI) (UWSP) over Josh Dust (UWP) – Decision, 5-3

Comments