On Air Now

Listen

Listen Live Now » 101.9 FM Central Wisconsin

Weather

Current Conditions(Wausau,WI 54403)

More Weather »
49° Feels Like: 42°
Wind: S 18 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0”
Current Radar for Zip

Today

Partly Cloudy/Wind 60°

Tonight

Thundershowers 49°

Tomorrow

Showers 64°

Alerts

Pointer wrestlers fall to La Crosse Friday

by
UW Stevens Point wrestling at La Crosse.  Photo courtesy UWSP Athletic Department.
UW Stevens Point wrestling at La Crosse. Photo courtesy UWSP Athletic Department.
LA CROSSE, WI  (UWSP)  -  The No. 10 UW-Stevens Point wrestling team lost to No. 5 UW-La Crosse Friday night, 27-7. Jordan Schulte (Mosinee, WI/Mosinee), ranked No. 7 at 165 pounds, improved his record to 21-6 when he came away with a 12-7 win over the Eagles' Sean Hul.Ben Strobel (Neenah, WI/Neenah) won with a 10-1 major decision for UWSP (14-5, 3-2 WIAC) over the Eagles' (15-3, 4-1 WIAC) Keegan Einerson at 149 pounds.The Pointers travel to Eau Claire, Wis. for the WIAC Championships on Sunday, Feb. 17 beginning at 9 a.m.                                                      RESULTS125                        Izzy Balsiger (UW-L) vs. Lance Fabry(Ashwaubenon, WI) (UW-SP)                                1st Period: Balsiger 2-TD; Fabry 1-E; Balsiger 2-TD; Fabry 1-E; Balsiger 2-TD                                2nd Period: Balsiger 3-NF; Fabry 1-E; Balsiger 2-TD; Fabry 1-E; Balsiger 2-TD; Fabry 1-E; Balsiger                                                                 2-TD                                3rd Period: Balsiger 2-TD; Fabry 1-E; Balsiger 2-TD; Fabry 1-E; Balsiger 2-TD; Balsiger 1-Stalling on                                                          Fabry; Balsiger 1-RT (2:00)                                Balsiger wins by technical fall over Fabry, 23-7 (5:57)                                                      5/5           0/0  133                          James Bennett (UW-L) vs. Lucas McGann (Merrimac, WI/Baraboo) (UW-SP)                                1st Period: McGann 2-TD; Bennett 1-E                                2nd Period: Bennett 1-E; Bennett 2-TD                                3rd Period: Bennett 1-RT (1:39)                                Bennett wins by decision over McGann, 5-2                                                                      3/8           0/0  141                          Adam Sheley (UW-L) vs. Jordan Kust(Clintonville, WI/Shawano) (UW-SP)                                1st Period: No Scoring                                2nd Period: No Scoring                                3rd Period: Sheley 2-R; Sheley 1-RT (3:26)                                Sheley wins by decision over Kust, 3-0                                                                               3/11         0/0   149                          Keegan Einerson (UW-L) vs. Ben Strobel(Neenah, WI/Neenah) (UW-SP)                                        1st Period: Strobel 2-TD                                2nd Period: Strobel 2-TD; Einerson 1-Illegal move on Strobel                                3rd Period: Strobel 2-TD; Strobel 3-NF; Strobel 1-RT (4:57)                                Strobel wins by major decision over Einerson, 10-1                                                         0/11         4/4  157                          JR Lewis (UW-L) vs. Jamey Simmons(Abbotsford, WI/Abbotsford) (UW-SP)                                1st Period: No Scoring                                2nd Period: No Scoring                                3rd Period: Lewis 1-E; Lewis 1-RT (1:54)                                Lewis wins by decision over Simmons, 2-0                                                                        3/14         0/4                                                                                                165                          Sean Huls (UW-L) vs. Jordan Schulte(Mosinee, WI/Mosinee) (UW-SP)                                 1st Period: Schulte 2-TD; Huls 1-E; Schulte 2-TD                                2nd Period: Schulte 1-E; Schulte 2-TD; Huls 1-E; Schulte 2-TD; Huls 1-E                                3rd Period: Huls 1-E; Schulte 2-TD; Huls 1-E; Huls 2-TD; Schulte 1-RT (1:59)                                Schulte wins by decision over Huls, 12-7                                                                            0/14         3/7                                                                                174                          Kevin O'Brien (UW-L) vs. Billy Langford (UW-SP)                                1st Period: O'Brien 2-TD; Langford 1-E; O'Brien 2-TD; Langford 1-E                                2nd Period: Langford 1-E; Langford 2-TD; O'Brien 1-E                                3rd Period: O'Brien 1-E; O'Brien 2-TD; Langford 1-E                                O'Brien wins by decision over Langford, 8-6                                                                    3/17         0/7                                                                                184                          Eric Twohey (UW-L) vs. Craig Brandvold(Merrill, WI/Merrill) (UW-SP)                                1st Period: Twohey 2-TD; Twohey 3-NF                                2nd Period: Twohey 1-E                                3rd Period: Brandvold 2-R; Twohey 1-E; Twohey-2 TD; Twohey 1-RT (1:15)                                Twohey wins by major decision over Brandvold, 10-2                                                     4/21         0/7               197                          Tony Piechowski (UW-L) vs. Andy Borchardt (Edgar, WI/Edgar) (UW-SP)                                                                                 1st Period: No Scoring                                2nd Period: No Scoring                                3rd Period: Piechowski 1-E; Piechowski 2-TD; Piechowski 1-RT (1:52)                                Piechowski wins by decision over Borchardt, 4-0                                                           3/24       0/7                                                                                                                                                                            285                          Billy Mayer (UW-L) vs. Matt Cuadra(Oshkosh, WI/West) (UW-SP)                                                                                                     1st Period: Mayer 2-TD                                2nd Period: Mayer 1-E; Mayer 2-TD; Cuadra 1-E; Mayer 2-TD                                3rd Period: Cuadra, 1-E; Mayer 1-RT (2:27)                                Mayer wins by decision over Cuadra, 8-2.                                                                         3/27        0/7                           

Comments